Dapo Abiodun wins Ogun Governorship election

Estimated reading time: 8 minute(s)

Fasilat Oluwuyi & Faruq Kushoro

The Candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Prince Dapo
Abiodun as been declared the winner of the Ogun State governorship
election.

Dapo Abiodun scored 241,670 votes to defeat the APM candidate Adekunle
Akinlade who came second with 222,153 votes as declared by INEC.

Abiodun defeated the APM governorship candidate with 18,517 votes.

APC won 11local government while APM won in 6 local government areas
of the state.

ADC candidate, Gboyega Nasir Isiaka won in Imeko-Afon and Egbado
local government with 110,422 votes while Buruji Kashamu of PDP won
only his local government Ijebu North with a score of 70,290.

The APC candidate won in eight out of nine local government areas in
Ogun East Senatorial District which includes Ijebu East; Odogbolu;
Ijebu North East; Ogunwaterside; Sagamu; Remo North; Ikenne and
Ijebu-Ode.

Abiodun also won in Abeokuta South; Odeda and Obafemi Owode council areas.

While Akinlade of the APM won in Ewekoro; Abeokuta North; Ado-Odo
/Ota; Egbado South; Ipokia and Ifo local government areas.

The state had 2,375,003 as the total number of registered voters.

The total valid vote cast in the election according to Olayinka was
put at 680,947 while 701,916 represented the total valid votes cast
and 7100 as total cancelled votes.
The total number of rejected votes was 20,969.

Here is the breakdown of the governorship election result from the 20
LG areas in Ogun State.

Ijebu-Ode LG
APC-13,234
APM-4,401
PDP-7,289
ADC-349
Winner -APC

Odogbolu LG
APC-12,529
APM-7,516
PDP-3,418
ADC-1,001
Winner -APC

Odeda LG
APC- 8,030
APM-6,454
PDP- 1,041
ADC-4,327
Winner -APC

Ijebu North-East LG
APC-7268
APM-2785
PDP-3482
ADC-541
Winner -APC

Ewekoro LG
APC-6,492
APM-7,588
PDP-1,418
ADC-3,241
Winner -APM

Sagamu LG
APC-23,737
APM-14,469
PDP-4,415
ADC-2486
Winner APC

Abeokuta South
APC-19,414
APM-18,767
PDP-1,770
ADC-13,572
Winner APC

Ijebu East LG
APC -10,726
APM-5,147
PDP-5296
ADC-574
Winner-APC

Ado-Odo /Ota
APC-24,838
APM-27,859
PDP-3575
ADC-12699
Winner -APM

Remo North LG
APC- 7,437
APM-4,987
PDP-930
ADC-947
Winner -APC

Ogunwaterside LG
APC-8757
APM-5803
PDP-3211
ADC-497
Winner -APC

Abeokuta North LG
APC-12, 130
APM-16, 780
PDP-951
ADC-10, 453
Winner APM

Imeko-Afon LG
APC-2657
APM-7401
PDP -529
ADC-15, 272
Winner ADC

Ikenne LG
APC-15, 109
APM-6, 553
PDP-1040
ADC-653
Winner APC

Egbado South LG
APC-8804
APM-13622
PDP-1721
ADC-9935
Winner APM

Egbado North LG
APC-7742
APM-12208
PDP-1590
ADC-17, 046
Winner ADC

IPOKIA LG
APC-12890
APM-26419
PDP-1846
ADC-3334
Winner APM

IJEBU NORTH LG
APC-10574
APM-7477
PDP-21851
ADC-1189
Winner PDP

IFO LG
APC-15642
APM-17614
PDP-2684
ADC-7260
Winner APM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *